Université de Bordeaux
BrainConf: Synaptic Plasticity27-30 September, 2022 - Bordeaux
 

Program

Tuesday 27 September

15:00 - Registration


16:00 - Welcome adresses by Daniel Choquet, Laurent Groc and Aude Panatier


Chair: Daniel Choquet

16:15 - 17:00 - KEYNOTE LECTURE - Richard Huganir, USA
Introduced by Daniel Choquet
Regulation of Neurotransmitter Receptors in the Brain in Health and Disease

17:00 - 17:30 - Kirill Volynski, UK
Differential regulation of kinetics and plasticity of glutamate release among presynaptic outputs of pyramidal neurons

17:30 - 18:00 - Pierre Paoletti, France
Excitatory glycine receptors: new actors in the brain

18:00 - 19:00 - Welcome drink



Wednesday 28 September

8:30 - 9:00 - Welcome coffee


Chair: Laurent Groc

9:00 - 09:30 - Tom Blanpied, USA
Synaptic nanoorganization that controls receptor activation

9:30 - 10:00 - Matthew Dalva, USA
Seeing synapse formation and plasticity at the nanoscale

10:00 - 10:30 - Markus Sauer, Germany
Super-Resolution Expansion Microscopy


10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee break + posters (group 1)


Chair: Laurent Groc

11:00 - 11:30 - Jean-Baptiste Sibarita, France
Deciphering protein organization and dynamics at the nanoscale using multidimensional single molecule localization microscopy.

11:30 - 12:00 - Seth Grant, UK
Synapse molecular diversity and its organisation into the synaptome architecture

12:00 - 12:30 - 2 selected talks
- Wouter Droogers: Mechanisms of nanoscale reorganization during synaptic potentiation
- Courteney WestlakeModulation of NMDA receptor synthesis and surface expression by sAPPα


12:30 - 14:00 - Coffee break + Posters (group 1) + Sponsor booths + 4 sponsor talks:

13:15 - Coherent
13:30 - Temsega
13:45 - Inscopix


Chair: Elva Diaz

14:00 - 14:30 - Camilla Bellone, Switzerland
Circuit and synaptic mechanisms of approach and avoidance social behavior

14:30 - 15:00 - Mark Dell'Acqua, USA
Regulation of postsynaptic structural plasticity by L-type Ca2+-channel-mediated remodeling of the dendritic spine ER

15:00 - 15:30 - Monica Di Luca, Italy
Role of NMDA dependent synapse-to-nucleus signalling in cognitive flexibility


15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee break + Posters (group 1) + Sponsor booths


Chair: Julia Kauer

16:00 - 16:45- 3 selected talks
- Doyeon Kim: Visualizing potentiated synapses in vivo with pulse-chase HaloTag labeling of AMPA receptors
- Elva Diaz: Identification of endocytic signals in the proteins of the SynDIG/PRRT family responsible for AMPAR trafficking
- Agata Nowacka: The role of AMPA receptor surface mobility in high-frequency short-term synaptic plasticity

 16:45 - 17:15 - Sabine Levi, France
Convergence of adenosine and GABA signaling for synapse stabilization during development

17:15 - 17:45 - Johannes W. Hell, USA
Calcium/calmodulin - sensitive anchoring of PSD-95 and AMPARs by alpha-actinin in spines 

17:45 - 18:30 - KEYNOTE LECTUREErin Schuman, Germany
Introduced by Laurent Groc
Local Protein Supply in Neurons

18:15-20:00 - Wine and cheese + Posters (group 1) + Sponsor booths




Thursday 29 September

8:30 - 9:00 -  Welcome coffee


Chair: Etienne Herzog

9:00 - 9:45 - KEYNOTE LECTURERob Malenka, USA
Introduced by Aude Panatier
The role of serotonin in prosocial behaviors  

9:45 - 10:15 - Mary B. Kennedy, USA
Form and Function of the Postsynaptic Density

10:15 - 10:45 - Matthew Kennedy, USA
New approaches for investigating and manipulating neuronal cell biology


10:45 - 11:15 - Coffee break + posters (group 2)


Chair: Jonathan Elegheert

11:15 - 11:45 - Ingo Greger, UK
Mechanisms underlying activation and modulation of AMPA receptor complexes

11:45 - 12:15 - Villu Maricq, USA
Protein regulation of NMDAR-mediated signaling

12:15 - 12:45 - 2 Selected talks:
- Mathieu Letellier: miR-124-dependent tagging of synapses by synaptopodin enables input-specific homeostatic plasticity
- Julien Dupuis : Ketamine enhances NMDAR synaptic trapping and alleviates molecular and behavioral deficits elicited by anti-NMDAR encephalitis patient antibodies


12:45 - 14:15 - Lunch break + posters (group 2) + sponsor booths + 3 sponsor talks

13:30 - Abbelight
13:45 - Nikon
14:00 - Zeiss


Chair: Harold MacGillavery

14:15 - 14:45 - Katherine Roche, USA
Synaptic dysfunction and neurodevelopmental disorders: insights from rare variants

14:45 - 15:15 - Gina Turrigiano, USA
The ups and downs of homeostatic plasticity

15:15-15:45 - Karen Zito, USA
Ion flux-independent NMDA receptor signaling in bidirectional synaptic plasticity and disease


15:45-16:15 - Coffee break + Posters (group 2)


Chair: Harold MacGillavery

16:15-16:45 - Rosa Cossart, France
Plasticity of GABAergic circuits during cortical development

16:45-17:15 - 2 Selected talk:
- Simon Chen: Functionally distinct NPAS4-expressing somatostatin interneuron ensembles critical for motor learning
- Serena Dudek: Mechanisms of mGluR-dependent plasticity in hippocampal area CA2


Friday 30 September

8:30 - 9:00 - Welcome coffee


Chair: Aude Panatier

9:00 - 9:45 - KEYNOTE LECTURERoger Nicoll, USA
Introduced by Daniel Choquet
CaMKII and synaptic memory

9:45-10:15 - Nathalie Rouach, France
Astrocytes, guardians of critical period plasticity in the visual cortex

10:15-10:45 - Cagla Eroglu, USA
How do Astrocytes Sculpt Synaptic Circuits?

10:45-11:15 - Annalisa Scimemi, USA
A circadian clock for hippocampal plasticity and cognitive processing


11:15-11:45 - Coffee break + Posters (group 2)


Chair: Aude Panatier

11:45-12:15 - Stéphane Oliet, France
Regulation of NMDA receptor activity by astrocytes

12:15-12:45 - Inbal Goshen, Israel
Astrocytes, and their surprising role in memory and reward

12:45 - 13:15 - Valentin Nägerl, France
Intelligent design at the nanoscale: Super-resolution imaging of brain structure and function


13:15 - 14:30 - Lunch break + posters (group 2)


Chair: Fabrizio Gardoni

14:30 - 15:00 - Christophe Mulle, France
Presynaptic plasticity in hippocampal circuits

15:00 - 15:30 - 2 selected talks:
- Phlipppe Isope : Functional Diversity of Glutamate Release at Individual Granule Cell Terminals in the Cerebellar Cortex
- Antonio Rodriguez-Moreno: Astrocytes and adenosine control critical periods of plasticity

15:30-16:00 - Dmitri Rusakov, UK
Monitoring synaptic fidelity and excitatory inter-synaptic crosstalk in the intact brain

16:00 - 16:45 - KEYNOTE LECTURECarmen Sandi, Switzerland
Introduced by Laurent Groc
Mitochondrial dynamics in neuronal structure and function: Behavioral implications


16:45 -17:00 - Concluding remarks




TOP